Image by Bernard Hermant

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy Notice for Queens Court Chambers 

 

You can download a PDF version of our privacy policy here: Queens Court Chambers Privacy Policy

We want you to know that when you use our organisation you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

 

1. Data Controller

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registered address is: Queens Court Chambers, 5 Chancery Lane, Holborn, London EC4A 1BL, our registration number is ZA773981. Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at the above address or on info@queenscourtchambers.co.uk.

2. Data Collection

 

The vast majority of the information that we hold about you is provided to us by yourself when you seek to use our services. We will tell you why we need the information and how we will use it.

 

3. Our lawful basis for processing your information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so. The Lawful Bases identified in the GDPR are:

 

  • Consent of the data subject

  • Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

  • Compliance with a legal obligation

  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person

  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

  • The legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Examples of legitimate interests include:

 

  • Where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller;

  • Transmission within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes;

  • Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;

  • Processing for direct marketing purposes, or to prevent fraud; and

  • Reporting possible criminal acts or threats to public security.

  • The lawful basis that Queens Court Chambers relies on to process data are: consent, performance of a contract (or taking steps to enter into a contract), compliance with a legal obligation, and legitimate interests (as outlined in the examples above).

 

4. We use your information to:

 

  • Provide goods, services (both to Queens Court Chambers members and associates and their clients), deliveries, quotations, and information, for example, newsletters;

  • Communicate with you about products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news, updates and events;

  • Process or support payments for goods and services;

  • Conduct data analysis, testing, and research (including for product development), and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;

  • Maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services;

  • Direct your enquiries to the appropriate member of staff;

  • Investigate and address your concerns;

  • Investigate or address legal proceedings relating to your use of our services/products, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law;

  • Meet our legal obligations and regulatory requirements;

  • Carry out activities necessary for the performance of employment or other contracts to which Queens Court Chambers and the relevant data subjects are parties.

  • Except as provided for in this privacy notice, we will not provide your personal data to third parties.

 

We do not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.

 

We collect and process both personal data and special category personal data as defined in the GDPR. This includes:

 

Customer/client/supplier data

 

  • Name;

  • Email;

  • Phone number;

  • Address;

  • Payment or bank details;

  • Location details;

  • RSVPs to/attendance of Queens Court Chambers events;

  • CCTV images of visitors to our buildings;

  • Device IP address and logs of phone calls.

 

Employee, barrister, job/traineeship/work experience applicant data

 

  • Name;

  • Email;

  • Phone number;

  • Home Address;

  • Payment or bank details;

  • Date of birth;

  • Equality and Diversity data;

  • Employment and membership records (including performance, complaints, conduct etc);

  • Use of Queens Court Chambers IT systems in line with policies in the relevant handbook;

  • Any application or expression of interest in job/work experience/traineeship;

  • Family & next-of-kin details.

5. We may share your personal data with:

 

  • Third party contractors and suppliers, necessary to administer Queens Court Chambers;

  • Our legal advisors in the event of a dispute or other legal matter;

  • Law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties to meet our legal obligations;

  • Any other party where we ask you and you consent to the sharing.

6. Transfers to third countries and international organisations

We do not transfer any personal data to third countries or international organisations.

 

7. We retain your personal data

 

We retain your personal data while you remain a customer/client/supplier/trainee/employee or work experience student, unless you ask us to delete it. Our Data Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

 

  • There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;

  • We are legally required to; or

  • There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting customers’ safety and security.

8. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details. Please contact us using the contact details below if you would like to exercise any of these rights or to find out more about them.

 

You can find out more information from the ICO’s website http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/personal_information and this is the organisation that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

 

9. Accessing and correcting your information

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting our Data Protection Lead at Queens Court Chambers, 5 Chancery Lane, Holborn, London EC4A 1BL or on info@queenscourtchambers.co.uk.

 

10. Marketing opt-outs

You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from our organisation by following the instructions in those messages.

 

11. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored for you on your computer by your web browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. They are used to improve your online experience by almost every website. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, detailed guidance can be found by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

 

We aim to keep cookies to a minimum, and we only use the following cookies:

 

Google Analytics: these cookies are called __utma __utmb __utmc and __utmz.

 

We use Google Analytics cookies to understand how our website is being used in order to improve the user experience. All information is collected in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited. More information on how to reject or delete these cookies can be found at: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

If you are not happy with the cookies that we use, you should either not use this website, or you should delete cookies after having visited the site. Alternatively, you should browse this website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc).

 

12. We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice.

When we make significant changes, we will notify you of these directly if possible. We will also publish the updated Privacy Notice on our website.

 

Last updated: 22nd  July 2020.

OUR ADDRESS

Registered Address: Queens Court Chambers, 5 Chancery Lane, Holborn, London EC4A 1BL

Email: info@queenscourtchambers.co.uk

TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Telephone Number: 0203 633 8598

Fax Number: 0203 070 0509

Emergency Contact: 07525 920 420

SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© Copyright 2022 Court Chambers. All rights reserved. 

We are regulated by the Bar Standards Board, with support from the Bar Council of England & Wales